Post by racingcain on Oct 22, 2005 2:50:45 GMT -5
Lasoski Charges to Las Vegas Preliminary Feature Victory
Fri - October 21, 2005 -- The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, NV
Author: Chris Dolack
Danny Lasoski made a quick slice from the outside of Row 2 to the inside of the front row in the first corner, then held off Jason Solwold early and Craig Dollansky late to win his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Series preliminary feature of 2005 on Friday night at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
Once in front, Lasoski survived five restarts in the 25-lap race to put the Bass Pro Shops Mopar Eagle on the pole for the Stacker 2 Dash Saturday night that will determine the top six positions for the main event and 2005 season finale.
Dollansky charged from 10th to finish second in the VMAC/Karavan J&J, with Solwold hanging on for third in the City Wide Insulation Schnee. Tim Shaffer and the Casey’s General Store Maxim made an incredible save to grab the final lock-in position to Saturday’s main event after he was collected in a crash on the first lap of his heat race.
Brandon Wimmer in the Astro Titanium/AbbyLou.org Maxim was fifth, followed by Brooke Tatnell in the Castol/Steel Dreams Eagle, Jac Haudenschild in the Beef Packers/HR Cattle Eagle, Jason Meyers in the Elite Landscaping Maxim, Daryn Pittman in the Titan Garages & Carports Maxim and Terry McCarl in the Big Game Treestands Eagle.
The Outlaws conclude the 2005 season with the finale Saturday night at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Las Vegas Motor Speedway preliminary; Las Vegas; Oct. 21, 2005
Qualifying
1) Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.141
2) Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 14.186
3) Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 14.223
4) Daryn Pittman, Titan Racing USA 21, 14.223
5) Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.229
6) Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 14.269
7) Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 14.288
8) Sammy Swindell, Forbrook 5, 14.292
9) Jason Solwold, Caranahan R19, 14.318
10) Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 14.332
11) Jason Johnson, Roth 83, 14.342
12) Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 14.354
13) Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 14.360
14) Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 14.398
15) Brooke Tatnell, Rush Racing 8, 14.402
16) Jason Meyers, Elite Racing Team 14, 14.436
17) Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83JR, 14.444
18) Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 14.454
19) Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 14.470
20) Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 14.493
21) Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 14.499
22) Shane Stewart, Rudeen Racing 26, 14.527
23) Tim Kaeding, Wright 35, 14.588
24) Kerry Madsen, VerMeer 55, 14.614
25) Kevin Swindell, Swindell 1, 14.638
26) Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 14.641
27) Jonathan Allard, Williams 0, 14.655
28) Sean Becker, McMillen 10, 14.676
29) Johnny Herrera, Herrera 45X, 14.700
30) Brandon Johnson, Johnson 14J, 14.794
31) Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 14.866
32) Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 14.906
33) Dennis Moore, Jr., Williams 0K, 14.991
34) Kyle Hirst, Wright 99, 14.997
35) Doug Lippincott, Lippincott 4L, 15.047
36) Ben Gregg, Gregg 22B, 15.285
37) James Mosher, Mosher 12M, 15.630
38) Willie Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, No time
First Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Jac Haudenschild
2) Tim Kaeding
3) Jason Meyers
4) Kevin Swindell
5) Jason Solwold
6) Donny Schatz
7) Sammy Swindell
8) Johnny Herrera
9) James Mosher
10) Dennis Moore, Jr.
Second Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Joey Saldana
2) Tim Kaeding
3) Brooke Tatnell
4) Randy Hannagan
5) Paul McMahan
6) Kraig Kinser
7) Roger Crockett
8) Kyle Hirst
9) Brandon Johnson
Third Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Shane Stewart
2) Brian Paulus
3) Danny Lasoski
4) Craig Dollansky
5) Terry McCarl
6) Jonathan Allard
7) Jason Johnson
8) Toni Lutar
9) Doug Lippincott
Fourth Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Steve Kinser
2) Jason Sides
3) Brandon Wimmer
4) Daryn Pittman
5) Tim Shaffer
6) Sean Becker
7) Jim Skinner
8) Ben Gregg
9) Jeremy Campbell
10) Willie Hernandez (DNS)
Stacker 2 Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined inside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Paul McMahan
2) Randy Hannagan
3) Steve Kinser
4) Tim Shaffer
5) Terry McCarl
6) Brooke Tatnell
Second Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined outside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold
2) Danny Lasoski
3) Brandon Wimmer
4) Daryn Pittman
5) Craig Dollansky
6) Jason Meyers
B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Donny Schatz [$20]
2) Sammy Swindell [$20]
3) Jason Johnson [$20]
4) Johnny Herrera [$20]
5) Roger Crockett [$150]
6) Sean Becker [$125]
7) Kyle Hirst [$100]
8) Doug Lippincott [$100]
9) Jim Skinner [$100]
10) Brandon Johnson [$100]
11) Ben Gregg [$100]
12) James Mosher [$100]
13) Kraig Kinser [$100]
14) Toni Lutar [$100]
15) Jonathan Allard [$100]
16) Jeremy Campbell (DNS) [$100]
17) Dennis Moore, Jr. (DNS) [$100]
18) Willie Hernandez (DNS) [$100]
A-main (25 laps)
1) Danny Lasoski [$5,000]
2) Craig Dollansky [$3,000]
3) Jason Solwold [$2,500]
4) Tim Shaffer [$2,200]
5) Brandon Wimmer [$2,100]
6) Brooke Tatnell [$2,000]
7) Jac Haudenschild [$1,800]
8) Jason Meyers [$1,600]
9) Daryn Pittman [$1,500]
10) Terry McCarl [$1,300]
11) Shane Stewart [$1,200]
12) Joey Saldana [$1,100]
13) Tim Kaeding [$1,000]
14) Kevin Swindell [$700]
15) Brian Paulus [$600]
16) Johnny Herrera [$600]
17) Jason Sides [$600]
18) Randy Hannagan [$600]
19) Steve Kinser [$600]
20) Paul McMahan [$600]
21) Jason Johnson [$500]
22) Sammy Swindell [$500]
23) Donny Schatz [$500]
24) Kerry Madsen [$500]
Lap leaders: Danny Lasoski 1-25
Fri - October 21, 2005 -- The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, NV
Author: Chris Dolack
Danny Lasoski made a quick slice from the outside of Row 2 to the inside of the front row in the first corner, then held off Jason Solwold early and Craig Dollansky late to win his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Series preliminary feature of 2005 on Friday night at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
Once in front, Lasoski survived five restarts in the 25-lap race to put the Bass Pro Shops Mopar Eagle on the pole for the Stacker 2 Dash Saturday night that will determine the top six positions for the main event and 2005 season finale.
Dollansky charged from 10th to finish second in the VMAC/Karavan J&J, with Solwold hanging on for third in the City Wide Insulation Schnee. Tim Shaffer and the Casey’s General Store Maxim made an incredible save to grab the final lock-in position to Saturday’s main event after he was collected in a crash on the first lap of his heat race.
Brandon Wimmer in the Astro Titanium/AbbyLou.org Maxim was fifth, followed by Brooke Tatnell in the Castol/Steel Dreams Eagle, Jac Haudenschild in the Beef Packers/HR Cattle Eagle, Jason Meyers in the Elite Landscaping Maxim, Daryn Pittman in the Titan Garages & Carports Maxim and Terry McCarl in the Big Game Treestands Eagle.
The Outlaws conclude the 2005 season with the finale Saturday night at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Las Vegas Motor Speedway preliminary; Las Vegas; Oct. 21, 2005
Qualifying
1) Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.141
2) Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 14.186
3) Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 14.223
4) Daryn Pittman, Titan Racing USA 21, 14.223
5) Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.229
6) Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 14.269
7) Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 14.288
8) Sammy Swindell, Forbrook 5, 14.292
9) Jason Solwold, Caranahan R19, 14.318
10) Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 14.332
11) Jason Johnson, Roth 83, 14.342
12) Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 14.354
13) Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 14.360
14) Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 14.398
15) Brooke Tatnell, Rush Racing 8, 14.402
16) Jason Meyers, Elite Racing Team 14, 14.436
17) Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83JR, 14.444
18) Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 14.454
19) Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 14.470
20) Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 14.493
21) Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 14.499
22) Shane Stewart, Rudeen Racing 26, 14.527
23) Tim Kaeding, Wright 35, 14.588
24) Kerry Madsen, VerMeer 55, 14.614
25) Kevin Swindell, Swindell 1, 14.638
26) Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 14.641
27) Jonathan Allard, Williams 0, 14.655
28) Sean Becker, McMillen 10, 14.676
29) Johnny Herrera, Herrera 45X, 14.700
30) Brandon Johnson, Johnson 14J, 14.794
31) Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 14.866
32) Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 14.906
33) Dennis Moore, Jr., Williams 0K, 14.991
34) Kyle Hirst, Wright 99, 14.997
35) Doug Lippincott, Lippincott 4L, 15.047
36) Ben Gregg, Gregg 22B, 15.285
37) James Mosher, Mosher 12M, 15.630
38) Willie Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, No time
First Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Jac Haudenschild
2) Tim Kaeding
3) Jason Meyers
4) Kevin Swindell
5) Jason Solwold
6) Donny Schatz
7) Sammy Swindell
8) Johnny Herrera
9) James Mosher
10) Dennis Moore, Jr.
Second Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Joey Saldana
2) Tim Kaeding
3) Brooke Tatnell
4) Randy Hannagan
5) Paul McMahan
6) Kraig Kinser
7) Roger Crockett
8) Kyle Hirst
9) Brandon Johnson
Third Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Shane Stewart
2) Brian Paulus
3) Danny Lasoski
4) Craig Dollansky
5) Terry McCarl
6) Jonathan Allard
7) Jason Johnson
8) Toni Lutar
9) Doug Lippincott
Fourth Heat Race (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Steve Kinser
2) Jason Sides
3) Brandon Wimmer
4) Daryn Pittman
5) Tim Shaffer
6) Sean Becker
7) Jim Skinner
8) Ben Gregg
9) Jeremy Campbell
10) Willie Hernandez (DNS)
Stacker 2 Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined inside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Paul McMahan
2) Randy Hannagan
3) Steve Kinser
4) Tim Shaffer
5) Terry McCarl
6) Brooke Tatnell
Second Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined outside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold
2) Danny Lasoski
3) Brandon Wimmer
4) Daryn Pittman
5) Craig Dollansky
6) Jason Meyers
B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Donny Schatz [$20]
2) Sammy Swindell [$20]
3) Jason Johnson [$20]
4) Johnny Herrera [$20]
5) Roger Crockett [$150]
6) Sean Becker [$125]
7) Kyle Hirst [$100]
8) Doug Lippincott [$100]
9) Jim Skinner [$100]
10) Brandon Johnson [$100]
11) Ben Gregg [$100]
12) James Mosher [$100]
13) Kraig Kinser [$100]
14) Toni Lutar [$100]
15) Jonathan Allard [$100]
16) Jeremy Campbell (DNS) [$100]
17) Dennis Moore, Jr. (DNS) [$100]
18) Willie Hernandez (DNS) [$100]
A-main (25 laps)
1) Danny Lasoski [$5,000]
2) Craig Dollansky [$3,000]
3) Jason Solwold [$2,500]
4) Tim Shaffer [$2,200]
5) Brandon Wimmer [$2,100]
6) Brooke Tatnell [$2,000]
7) Jac Haudenschild [$1,800]
8) Jason Meyers [$1,600]
9) Daryn Pittman [$1,500]
10) Terry McCarl [$1,300]
11) Shane Stewart [$1,200]
12) Joey Saldana [$1,100]
13) Tim Kaeding [$1,000]
14) Kevin Swindell [$700]
15) Brian Paulus [$600]
16) Johnny Herrera [$600]
17) Jason Sides [$600]
18) Randy Hannagan [$600]
19) Steve Kinser [$600]
20) Paul McMahan [$600]
21) Jason Johnson [$500]
22) Sammy Swindell [$500]
23) Donny Schatz [$500]
24) Kerry Madsen [$500]
Lap leaders: Danny Lasoski 1-25